Symposium: Indigenous Print Cultures, Media, and Literatures

Johannes Gutenberg-University, Mainz/Germany

July 6-9, 2022

http://www.transnationalperiodicalcultures.net/indigenous-print-cultures-media-and-literatures/

Location:

Hosted by the Obama Institute for Transnational American Studies and the Humanities Research Center at Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU)

We are delighted to welcome you to Mainz in July this year for the “Indigenous Print Cultures, Media, and Literatures” Symposium, co-organized by the Obama Institute at JGU and the Humanities Research Center at VCU. Please find the tentative program below or download it here: http://www.transnationalperiodicalcultures.net/wp-content/uploads/MAINZ-SYMPOSIUM_6-9-JULY-2022_PROGRAM-DRAFT.docx

Tentative Program

Wednesday, July 6, 2022 (Venue: Atrium Maximum)

16:00 Registration

17:00 Welcome Reception:

Vice-Presidents for Research JGU, Prof. Dr. Stefan Müller-Stach

Vice President for Research and Innovation, VCU, Dr. P. Srirama Rao

Director of the Obama Institute, Prof. Dr. Alfred Hornung

Symposium Organizers, Profs. Cristina Stanciu, Oliver Scheiding

17:45 Keynote Lecture

Chair: Cristina Stanciu (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Gerald Vizenor (Professor Emeritus, American Studies, University of California, Berkeley)

“Waiting for Wovoka: Scenes from a Novel of Good Cheer and Native Hand Puppet Parleys”

19:00 Reception (Atrium Maximum)

Thursday, July 7, 2022 (Venue: Helmholtz-Institute)

9:00-10:30 Session 1

Indigenous Print Cultures and Language

Chair: Jutta Ernst (U of Mainz)

Noenoe Silva (UH Manoa): “The Twentieth-Century Hawaiian-Language Newspapers”

Christopher Pexa (U of Minnesota). “‘Bringing the Language Together’: Ochéti Šakówiŋ Pasts and Futures in the Iapi Oaye (The Word Carrier) Newsletter”

Philip Round (U of Iowa): “The Role of Indigenous Languages in the Production of Native Texts/Periodicals at the End of the Nineteenth Century”

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Session 2

The White Earth Nation: A Lasting Legacy of Periodicals and Politics

Chair: Mark Rifkin (UNC Greensboro)

Gerald Vizenor (UC Berkeley), “The Progress and the Tomahawk”

Adam Spry (Emerson College), “The Demosthenes of White Earth: Theodore Beaulieu, The Progress, and the Recovery of an Indigenous Intellectual Tradition”

Jill Doerfler (U of Minnesota, Duluth), “‘A Few Honest Words’: Writing for the Anishinaabeg Today in the Twenty-first Century”

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:45-15:15 Session 3

Boarding School Publications

Chair: Cristina Stanciu (Virginia Commonwealth U)

Lionel Larré (Université Bordeaux-Montaigne), “A Magazine not only About Indians, but Mainly by Indians: Native Representations in the Carlisle Publications at the Beginning of the 20th Century”

Frank Newton (U of Mainz), “Indigenous Dialogues: Early 20th Century Native American Discourse in Boarding School Publications”

Jane Griffith (Ryerson/X University, Toronto, Canada), “Nineteenth Century Printing Programs and Indian Boarding Schools: What Archival Newspapers Reveal About Settler Colonialism Today” (Zoom)

15:15-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 Session 4

Indigenous New Media

Chair: Philip Round (U of Iowa)

Bethany Hughes (U of Michigan), “Little Chahta News Bird: Biskinik and Twitter as Sovereign Spaces”

René Dietrich (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt), “This Land and All my Relations: Podcasts and the Indigenous Digital Mediascape”

Niigaanwewidam Sinclair, Associate Professor of Indigenous Studies, University of Manitoba, “The 1764 Treaty of Niagara and the Shaking Tent: Anishinaabe Semiotics and the Spiritual Internet”

17:30-18:30 Keynote Lecture (Zoom)

Chair: Chadwick Allen (U of Washington)

Beth Piatote (UC Berkeley)

“The Indigenous Archive and The Beadworkers: Stories“

19:15 Reception (City Hall, Mayor-Mainz)

Conference Venue: Helmholtz-Institute Mainz (HMI)

Friday, July 8, 2022 (Venue: Helmholtz-Institute)

9:00-10:30 Session 5

Indigenous Printscapes and Indigeneity

Chair: Padraig Kirward, Goldsmiths

Kathryn Walkiewicz (UC, San Diego), “Indigenous Printscapes: Media Culture in Late Nineteenth-Century Indian Territory”

Frank Kelderman (U of Kentucky), “Children’s Pages, Indigenous Writing: Reframing Labor, Learning, and Leisure, 1880-1913”

Mark Rifkin (University of North Carolina at Greensboro), “Indians Gone “Wild”: The Politics of Ethnographic Form in Zitkala-Ša’s Stories”

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Session 6

Progressive Era Indigenous Periodicals and Magazines

Chair: Axel Schäfer (U of Mainz)

Jonathan Radocay (UC Davis), “California Indian Paper Routes: Winnemem Wintu Futures in Progressive-Era Periodicals”

James Cox (U of Texas at Austin), “Forms of Indigeneity in The American Indian, 1926-1931”

Kelly Wisecup (Northwestern University), ​​“Simon Pokagon and Periodical Networks”

12:30-13:45 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session 7

Indigenous Writing, Rights, and Activism

Chair: Matt Bokovoy, U of Nebraska Press

Cari M. Carpenter (West Virginia University), “‘What the Curious Want to Know’: Ora Eddleman Reed Advising Land Development and Rejecting Racial Stereotypes in Indian Territory”

Cristina Stanciu (Virginia Commonwealth U), “Networked Resistance: Native Women Writers and Editors in the Boarding School Press”

Miranda Johnson (U of Otago, New Zealand), “Indigenous Writing, Indigenous Rights: Activisms in the Post-War South Pacific”

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Session 8

Project Presentations: Indigenous Modernities

Chair: James Cox (U of Texas at Austin)

Kirby Brown (U of Oregon, Eugene), Co-editor of Routledge Handbook to North American Indigenous Modernisms (2022)

Ruth Mayer (U of Hannover), Co-editor of Modernity and the Periodical Press: Trans-Atlantic Mass Culture and the Avantgardes, 1880-1920 (Brill 2022)

Oliver Scheiding (U of Mainz), Editor of Anthology Project: “Indigenous Periodicals: American Indian Newspapers and Magazines, 1880-1930”

19:00-23:00 Dinner Cruise on the Rhine

Conference Venue: Faculty Room, Philosophicum I

Saturday, July 9, 2022 (Venue: Faculty Room, Philosophicum I)

9:00-11:00 Session 9

New Forms of Indigenous Writing

Chair: Jill Doerfler (U of Minnesota, Duluth)

Dallas Hunt (U of British Columbia). “Ka mâyitôtamihk: Reconfiguring Kinship Practices in Treaty Eight Territory”

David Stirrup, Professor of American Literature and Indigenous Studies, University of Kent, “Articles of a Treaty Made: Ojibwe Artists Reframing Nineteenth-Century Colonial Texts”

Chadwick Allen (U of Washington, Seattle), “Canoeing the Whale: Fred Graham’s Te Waiata o te Moana-nui-a-Kiwa at the Burke Museum(s)”

Birgit Däwes (Europa-Universität Flensburg), “Rethinking the Archive: Indigenous Museums, Temporality, and Representation”

11:0-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30 Final Discussion, Roundtable

Gerald Vizenor, Chadwick Allen, James Cox, Cari Carpenter, Mark Rifkin, Philip Round, Kelly Wisecup, Oliver Scheiding

12:30-13:30 Lunch

Optional: Guided City Tour / Gutenberg Museum and Library

Contact:

Anette Vollrath (anette.vollrath@uni-mainz.de)

Dieser Beitrag wurde unter Aktuelles, Veranstaltungen veröffentlicht. Setze ein Lesezeichen auf den Permalink.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.